The Union Turbos Rugby Rep & Club Rugby Contact Us  
  Home | News | Draws & Results | Merchandise | Tickets | Our Partners | Media Accreditation Application

Michael Fitzgerald



Nickname: Fitzy
Position: Lock
Date of birth: 8/02/1987
Birthplace: Auckland
Height: 197
Weight: 101
Significant other: Hayley Farrington
Secondary School attended: Wanganui High School

Rugby club: College Old Boys
Rep rugby honours: NZ Heartland team
Favourite band: Red Hot Chilli Peppers
Favourite movie: The Matrix
Favourite TV programme: Hereos
Favourite holiday destination: Mt Managanui
Favourite food: Lamb Shanks
Hobbies/Interests: Golf, Playstation
Biggest influence on rugby career: Guy Lennox & my Dad
Most memorable rugby moment: Scoring the winning try in the Wanganui Heartland Final
If you weren't a rugby player what would you do? Builder
Socks up or socks down? Up
Dream Car: Hilux
Most admired sports person: Brad Thorn
Must see sporting event: Any American football game
Favourite animal: Sausage Dog
Who would play you in your lofe story blockbuster: Arnie
Funniets Turbo: Nugget
Most annoying Turbo: Kurt Baker
Print Article