The Union Turbos Rugby Rep & Club Rugby Contact Us  
  Home | News | Draws & Results | Merchandise | Tickets | Our Partners | Media Accreditation Application

Turbos 10 v Taranaki 12



Manawatu Turbos scored the solitary try in a close encounter at FMG Stadium, losing narrowly to Taranaki.

Manawatu 10
Try: Kurt Baker
Cons: Aaron Cruden
Pen: Aaron Cruden

Taranaki 12
Pens: Willie Ripia (3)
DG: Brett Goodin

HT: 12-3 (Taranaki)

Click HERE for the match report on www.allblacks.com

Click HERE for pictures from the game

Air New Zealand Cup Snapshot Round Five

Oh what a weekend! Another round of action in the premier domestic competition of New Zealand rugby saw the Ranfurly Shield return to Canterbury after a two year hiatus, and Bay of Plenty's unbeaten run end at the hands of a resurgent Auckland.

The red and blacks regain the Shield after last holding it in September 2007, and will defend it against Otago in two weeks time.

Canterbury, Southland, Bay of Plenty and Manawatu represent the top four, although only one win separates the potential semi-finalists and tenth placed team.

Top points scorers
Daniel Carter (Canterbury) 76
Mike Delany (Bay of Plenty) 73
Matt Berquist (Hawke's Bay) 68
Lachie Munro (Northland) 64
Callum Bruce (Waikato) 55
Andrew Goodman (Tasman) 52

Round Five Wrap Up

NORTH HARBOUR 22 v SOUTHLAND 24
Thurs 27 Aug, 7.35pm at North Harbour Stadium, North Shore City
Southland
Tries: Josh Bekhuis, Jason Rutledge, Matt Saunders, Joe Tuineau
Conversions: Kenny Lynn (2)
North Harbour
Try: Ben Botica
Conversions: Botica
Penalties: Botica (5)
Halftime: 10-16 (North Harbour)

NORTHLAND 7 v OTAGO 29
Fri 28 Aug, 7.35pm at Okara Park, Whangarei
Otago
Tries: Adam Thomson (2), Ryan Shortland, Ben Smith
Conversions: Chris Noakes (3)
Penalties: Noakes
Northland
Try: Jared Payne
Conversions: Lachie Munro
Halftime: 22-7 (Otago)

HAWKE'S BAY 28 v TASMAN 26
Fri 28 Aug, 7.35pm at McLean Park, Napier
Hawke's Bay
Tries: Jason Shoemark, Zac Guildford, Penalty Try
Conversions: Mathew Berquist (2)
Penalties: Berquist (2)
Tasman
Tries: Mark Bright, James Kamana
Conversions: Andrew Goodman (2)
Penalties: Goodman (4)
Halftime: 16-17 (Tasman)

COUNTIES MANUKAU 8 v WAIKATO 30
Sat 29 Aug, 2.35pm at Bayer Growers Stadium, Pukekohe
Waikato
Tries: Stephen Donald, Callum Bruce, Dwayne Sweeney
Conversions: Bruce (3)
Penalties: Bruce (3)
Counties Manukau
Tries: Simon Lemalu
Penalties: Tim Nanai-Williams
Halftime: 13-8 (Waikato)

MANAWATU 10 v TARANAKI 12
Sat 29 Aug, 5.30pm at FMG Stadium, Palmerston North
Taranaki
Penalties: Willie Ripia (3)
Drop goal: Brett Goodin
Manawatu
Try: Kurt Baker
Conversions: Aaron Cruden
Penalties: Cruden
Halftime: 12-3 (Taranaki)

WELLINGTON 14 v CANTERBURY 36 (RS)
Sat 29 Aug, 7.35pm at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Canterbury
Tries: Brad Thorn, Tim Bateman, Corey Flynn
Conversions: Daniel Carter (3)
Penalties: Carter (5)
Wellington
Tries: Hosea Gear, Ma'a Nonu
Conversions: Fa'atonu Fili
Halftime: 26-0 (Canterbury)

AUCKLAND 29 v BAY OF PLENTY 14
Sun 30 Aug, 2.35pm at Eden Park, Auckland
Auckland
Tries: Joe Rokocoko (2), Daniel Bowden, Paul Williams
Conversions: Bowden (3)
Penalties: Bowden
Bay of Plenty
Tries: Nigel Hunt
Penalties: Mike Delany
Halftime: 14-6 (Auckland)

 


Print Article