• Home
  • News
  • Freyberg RFC - Coaches and Managers - Expressions of interest

MANAWATŪ MĀORI RUGBY TĀNE 2019

MANAWATŪ MĀORI RUGBY TĀNE 2019

Well done to the players selected for the Manawatū Tāne Wider Training Squad. Please meet on Saturday the 3rd August, 9:00am at the Highbury Whanau Centre on Highbury Avenue, Palmerston North. All players to bring shoes and boots for fitness testing and training.
Manawatū Māori Players/Clubs
1. Kirihi Nohotima-Hunia (Kia Toa)     29. Regan Sword (Varsity)
2. Tama Whatuira (Kia Toa)                30. TeJay Oliver (OBM)
3. Justyn Wiperi (FOBO)                    31. Ethan Woodmass (Te Kawau)
4. Rawiri Bidois (COB)                       32. Jahlon Governor (COB)
5. Lucas Putts (FOBO)                       33. Potene Rolls-Paewai (Varsity)
6. Luke Clarke (Feilding)                    34. Zyon Hekenui (FOBO)
7. Tony Harrison (Kia Toa)                  35. Toha Hemopo (COB)
8. Corey Waho (COB)                        36. Carlos Ropoama-Third (Feilding)
9. Ricky Cribb (Fielding)                    37. Taare Ferris (Kia Toa)
10. Kingsley Teppett (Kia Toa)          38. William Mitford (Kia Toa)
11. Stefan Williams (FOBO)              39. Jason Temara (OBM)
12. Jordan Robinson (Linton)           40. Taylor Haimona (FOBO)
13. Taumutu Afemui-Nohotima (Kia Toa) 41. Jordan Henare (Te Kawau)
14. Mark Coogan (FOBO)                42. Tobias Manual-Wickham (Kia Toa)
15. Jeremy Spice (OBM)                  43. Campbell Ngarimu (COB)
16. Patohe Ropoama-Third (Feilding) 44. Wiremu Morgan (Freyberg)
17. Dwayne Taylor (FOBO)              45. Shai Wiperi (FOBO)
18. Sam Aupouri (FOBO)                 46. Blair Osborne (FOBO)
19. Aaron Dougal (Kia Toa)              47. Tama Toa Ropati (Varsity)
20. Dakota Albert (Kia Toa)              48. Jayden Falcon (Varsity)
21. Daniel Tawhai (COB)                 49. Wipere Takitimu (COB)
22. Bailey Taylor (Te Kawau)           50. Layton Manual (Feilding)
23. Tyson Sola-Perenara (FOBO)   51. Piripi Ratima (Varsity)
24. Atonio Walker-Leawere (Varsity)
25. Te Anini Pardoe (COB)
26. Harlow Apiata (PNBHS)             53. Michael George (COB)
54. Awatere Kiwara (COB)
27. James Cameron (PNBHS)         55. Tamati Ruawai (PNBHS)
28. Carson Hepi (PNBHS)               56. Matty Oldridge (PNBHS)


Coaches: Managers:
Daniel Te Huna (Kia Toa) 022 6738309 Duncan Cameron (PNBHS) 021 807796
Corey Woon (Kia Toa) Damian Peeti (COB)
Eugene Hekenui (Kia Toa) Muzz Signal (Fielding)

Home & Away (Games):

Saturday 17th August 1pm Manawatū Māori v Manawatū Samoans CET Arena
Saturday 24th August 1pm Manawatū Māori v Te Upoko O Te Ika Wellington Māori Palmerston North
Saturday 31st August 1pm Manawatū Māori v Manawatū Educators Bill Brown Park
Saturday 7th September 1pm Town v Country Bill Brown Park
Saturday 21st September 12pm Te Matau a Māui Hawkes Bay Māori v Manawatū Māori Whitmore Park, Napier
Saturday 28th September 1pm Whanganui Māori v Manawatū Māori Whanganui

5 & 6 October - Te Tini a Maui 2019 Tournament (Napier)

Any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us:

Damian Peeti                       Tahau Williams
Convenor                             Teams Facilitator
Manawatū Māori Rugby       Manawatū Māori Rugby
TTaM Delegate                    TTaM Delegate
027 5063341                       027 2370415